Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2016


November 8, 2016 Presidential Election 

The November 8, 2016, General Election includes run-off for races not determined in the June primary, General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista. Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water). Open seat endorsements will be considered in August 2016 after the filing periods are closed.

Key:  endorsed,  rated acceptable (vote for one), * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

We will add offices and candidates as they announce and/or notify us.

Federal Offices

President
     Hillary Clinton
     Bernie Sanders

U.S. Senate
  Kamala Harris
     Loretta Sanchez

Congressional Representatives
District 49:  Douglas Applegate
District 50:  Patrick Malloy
District 51:  Juan Vargas*
District 52:  Scott Peters*
District 53:  Susan Davis*

State Offices

State Senate
District 39:  Toni Atkins 

State Assembly
District 75:  Andrew Masiel
District 77:  Melinda Vásquez
District 78:  Todd Gloria
District 79:  Shirley Weber*
District 80:  Lorena Gonzalez*

Educational Districts

Board of Education
District 5:  Rick Shea*
Chula Vista Elementary Board of Trustees
Area 2: Michael D. Jackson
Area 4: Rafael Estrada
Encinitas
 Patricia Sinay*
Escondido
 Jose Fragozo*
Mira Costa Community College Bd.
 Jacqueline Simon*
National City School Board
 Brian Clapper*
Oceanside
 Adrianne Hakes*
Palomar Community College District
 John Halcon*
Poway Unified School District
 Kimberley Beatty*
San Diego Community College Board
District B:
 Bernie Rhinerson*
District D:
 Mary Graham*
 Alyce Pipkin-Allen
San Diego Unified School Board
District A:
 John Lee Evans*
     Stephen Groce
District D:
 Richard Barerra*
District E:
 LaShae Collins
     Sharon Whitehurst-Payne
San Dieguito School Board
Joyce Dalessandro*
Elizabeth Hergesheimer*
San Ysidro School Board
 Antonio Martinez*
Solana Beach
 Rich Leib*
South Bay School Board
 Barbara Elliot-Sanders*
Southwestern Community College Board
 Griselda Delgado*
Sweetwater Union High School District
 Nick Segura*
Vista
 Richard Alderson*

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 3:  Dave Roberts*

Municipal Offices

Carlsbad
City Council:
    Cori Schumacher
    Bill Fowler
Chula Vista
City Council Seat 3: 
 Steve Padilla
City Council Seat 4:
 Rudy Ramirez
Del Mar
City Council:  
 Sherryl Parks
El Cajon
City Council:  
    Stephanie Harper
Encinitas
Mayor:
 Catherine Blakespear
City Council:
    Tasha Boerner Horvath
 Tony Kranz*
Escondido
City Council:
 Olga Diaz
Imperial Beach
City Council:
 Mark West
Lemon Grove
Mayor:  
 George Gastil
    Racquel Vasquez
National City
City Council: 
 Alejandra Sotelo-Solis*
Clerk:
 Mike Dalla*
Oceanside
City Council:
 Esther Sanchez
San Diego City
City Attorney:
 Mara Elliott  
City Council Seat 1:  
 Barbara Bry
City Council Seat 9:
    Ricardo Flores
 Georgette Gomez  
Solana Beach
City Council:  
 Lisa Heebner*
 Peter Zahn*
 David Zito*
Vista
City Council:  
 Cody Campbell*

Other Districts

Helix Water District
  Mark Gracyk
Otay Water Board
 Mitch Thompson*
 Jose Lopez*

 

Palomar Health
 Jeff Griffith*
San Dieguito Community Planning District
 Nicholas Christenfeld*
South Bay Irrigation/ Sweetwater Authority

Division 2:  José Cerda*
Division 3:  José Preciado*
Division 5:  Ernie Zamudio*