Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2016

November 8, 2016 Presidential Election 

The November 8, 2016, General Election includes run-off for races not determined in the June primary, General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista. Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water). 

Key:  endorsed,  rated acceptable (vote for one), * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

Federal Offices

President
  Hillary Clinton

U.S. Senate
  Kamala Harris
     Loretta Sanchez

Congressional Representatives
District 49:  Douglas Applegate
District 50:  Patrick Malloy
District 51:  Juan Vargas*
District 52:  Scott Peters*
District 53:  Susan Davis*

State Offices

State Senate
District 39:  Toni Atkins 

State Assembly
District 75:  Andrew Masiel
District 77:  Melinda Vásquez
District 78:  Todd Gloria
District 79:  Shirley Weber*
District 80:  Lorena Gonzalez*

Educational Districts

Board of Education
District 5:  Rick Shea*
Bonsall Union School Board
 Erin English*
Borrego Springs Unified School District
 Arie Korporaal*
Cajon Valley Union School Board
 Devorah Ann Fox
Chula Vista Elementary Board of Trustees
Area 2: Michael D. Jackson
Area 4: Rafael Estrada
Del Mar Union School Board
 Erica Halpern*
Encinitas
 Patricia Sinay*
 Rimga Viskanta
Escondido Union High School
Area 4: Cesar Serrano
Escondido Union School
 Joe Muga
 Douglas W. Paulson
Fallbrook Union Elementary School
 Seigrid Stillman*
Fallbrook Union High School
 Antonio Rafael Robles
Grossmont High School Union School
Area 1: Chris Fite
Area 2: Oday Yousif Jr.
Jamul Dulzura Union School
 Josh Butner
La Mesa - Spring Valley School District
 Jay Steiger
Lemon Grove
 Blanca Brown*
Mira Costa Community College Bd.
 George McNeal*
 Jacqueline Simon*
National City School Board
 Brian Clapper*
Oceanside Unified School
 Bess Bronson
 Blair Daniels
 Adrianne Hakes*
Palomar Community College District
 Nina Deerfield
 John Halcon*
 Nancy Ann Hench*
Poway Unified School District
 Kimberley Beatty*
 Darshana Patel
Santee Un. School
 Dianne El Hajj*
San Diego Community College Board
District B:
 Bernie Rhinerson*
District D:
   Mary Graham*
 Alyce Pipkin-Allen
San Diego Unified School Board
District A:
 John Lee Evans*
     Stephen Groce
District D:
 Richard Barerra*
District E:
 LaShae Collins
     Sharon Whitehurst-Payne
San Dieguito School Board
 Joyce Dalessandro*
 Elizabeth Hergesheimer*
San Ysidro School Board
 Irene Lopez
 Antonio Martinez*
Solana Beach
 Rich Leib*
South Bay School Board
 Barbara Elliot-Sanders*
Southwestern Community College Board
 Roberto C. Alcantar
 Griselda Delgado*
Sweetwater Union High School District
 Nick Segura*
Vista
 Richard Alderson*
 Cipriano Vargas

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 3:  Dave Roberts*

Municipal Offices

Carlsbad
City Council:
  Cori Schumacher 
  William Fowler 
Chula Vista
City Council Seat 3: 
 Steve Padilla
City Council Seat 4:
 Rudy Ramirez
Del Mar
City Council:  
 Sherryl Parks
 David Druker
El Cajon
City Council:  
 Vickie Knight Butcher
 Stephanie Harper
 Ben Kalasho
Encinitas
Mayor:
 Catherine Blakespear
City Council:
 Tasha Boerner Horvath
 Tony Kranz*
Escondido
City Council:
District 3:  Olga Diaz*
District 4:  Ingrid Rainey
Treasurer:
 Blaise Jackson
Imperial Beach
City Council:
 Mark West
 Robert Patton
La Mesa
City Council:
 Colin Parent
Lemon Grove
Mayor:
 George Gastil
   Racquel Vasquez
City Council:
 David Arambula
 Jerry Selby
National City
City Council:
 Luis Natividad
 Alejandra Sotelo-Solis*
Oceanside
City Council:
 Victor Roy
 Esther Sanchez*
City Clerk:
 Zack Beck*
Treasurer:
 Nadine Scott
San Diego
City Attorney:  
 Mara Elliott
City Council Seat 1:  
 Barbara Bry
City Council Seat 9:
    Ricardo Flores
 Georgette Gomez  
Solana Beach
City Council:  
 Jewel Edson 
 Judy Hegenauer
 David Zito*
Vista
City Council:  
 Cody Campbell*
 Erubey Lopez

Other Districts

Boulevard Community Planning Bd.
 Ronald Hynum*
Campo/Lake Morena CPA
 Joseph Carmody*
Descanso Water Bd.
 Hadley Johnson*
Helix Water Board District #3
 Mark Gracyk
Jacumba Comm Svcs. Board
 Patricia Fauble*
Julian Community Planning Group
 Kiki Skagen Munshi
Lakeside Community Planning Bd.
 Deborah Montgomery*
Otay Water Board
 Mitch Thompson*
 Jose Lopez*
Palomar Health District
 Dale E. Bardin
 Jeff Griffith*
Potrero Community Planning Bd.
 Mary Hall*
San Dieguito Community Planning District
 Nicholas Christenfeld*
South Bay Irrigation/ Sweetwater Authority
Division 2:  José Cerda*
Division 3:  José Preciado*
Division 5:  Ernie Zamudio*
Tri-City Healthcare District
 Marggie Castellano
 Donna Rencsak
 Leigh Anne Grass, RN
Valle de Oro Comm Planning Bd.
 Sharon Nold*
 Josan Feathers*
Whispering Palms Community Services District
 Douglas Manatt