Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2016

Federal Offices

President
     Hillary Clinton
     Bernie Sanders

Senate
  Kamala Harris
     Loretta Sanchez

Congressional Representatives
District 49:  Douglas Applegate
District 50:  Patrick Malloy
District 51:  Juan Vargas*
District 52:  Scott Peters*
District 53:  Susan Davis*

State Offices

State Senate
District 39:  Toni Atkins 

State Assembly
District 75:  Andrew Masiel
District 77:  Melinda Vásquez
District 78:  Todd Gloria
District 79:  Shirley Weber*
District 80:  Lorena Gonzalez*

Educational Districts

County Board of Education +
District 1:  Gregg Robinson*
District 2:  Guadalupe Gonzalez*
District 4:  Mark Anderson*
District 5:  Rick Shea*

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Bd. +
Area 4:  Elena Adams

San Diego Community College Board
District B:
  Bernie Rhinerson*
District D:
     Kevin Alston
  Mary Graham*
  Alyce Pipkin-Allen

San Diego Unified School Board
District A:
  John Lee Evans*
     Stephen Groce
District D:
  Richard Barerra*
District E:
  LaShae Collins
     Sharon Whitehurst-Payne

County Offices

San Diego Superior Court +
Office 25:  James Mangione
Office 38:  Keri Katz

Board of Supervisors +
District 2:  Rudy Reyes
District 3:  Dave Roberts*

Municipal Offices

Chula Vista
City Council Seat 3:
  Steve Padilla
City Council Seat 4:
     Rudy Ramirez
  Eduardo Reyes

San Diego +

Mayor:
  Ed Harris
     Gita Applebaum

City Attorney:
  Gil Cabrera
  Rafael Castellanos
  Mara Elliott 
  Bryan Pease 

City Council Seat 1:  
  Barbara Bry

City Council Seat 3:  
     Anthony Bernal
  Chris Ward

City Council Seat 5:
     Keith Mikas
   Frank Tsimboukakis

City Council Seat 7:
     Jose Caballero 
  Justin DeCesare

City Council Seat 9:
     Sam Bedwell
  Ricardo Flores
  Georgette Gomez
     Araceli Martinez
     Rebecca Paida
  Sarah Saez

Propositions

Statewide

50 Yes California Suspension of Legislators

 

Local

City of San Diego A Yes San Diego Redistricting Commission Update 
City of  San Diego B Yes Bond Authorization Process Update
City of  San Diego C Yes Property Tax Charter Language Clarification
City of  San Diego D Yes Amendment on Setting City Salaries
City of  San Diego E Yes Budget Approval Process Update 
City of  San Diego F Yes Financial Operations Process Update 
City of  San Diego G Yes City Audit Language Update
City of  San Diego H No Unfunded Infrastructure Diversion 
City of  San Diego I Yes Earned Sick Leave and Minimum Wage  

 

November General Election

The November 8, 2016, General Election will include run-off for races not determined in June primary, General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista. Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water). Open seat endorsements will be considered in August 2016 after the filing periods are closed.

Key:  endorsed,  rated acceptable (vote for one), * incumbent Democrat

We will add offices and candidates as they announce and/or notify us.

Municipal Offices

Carlsbad
City Council:
  Bill Fowler
El Cajon
City Council:
  Stephanie Harper
Encinitas
Mayor:
Catherine Blakespear
City Council:
Tasha Boerner Horvath
Tony Kranz*
Lemon Grove
Mayor:
 George Gastil
 Racquel Vasquez
National City
City Council:
 Alejandra Sotelo-Solis*
Clerk:
 Mike Dalla*
Oceanside
City Council:
Linda Gonzalez

Esther Sanchez*

School Districts

Chula Vista Elementary Board of Trustees
Area 2: Michael D. Jackson
Area 4: Rafael Estrada
National City School Board
 Brian Clapper*
San Ysidro School Board
 Antonio Martinez*
South Bay School Board
 Barbara Elliot-Sanders*
Southwestern Community College Board
 Griselda Delgado*
Sweetwater Union High School District
 Nick Segura*

Special Districts

Helix Water District
  
Mark Gracyk
Otay Water Board
 
Mitch Thompson*
South Bay Irrigation/ Sweetwater Authority
 
Ernie Zamudio*